What is the structure of the Federal Trade Commission?
The Commission is headed by five Commissioners, nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate, each serving a seven-year term. No more than three Commissioners can be of the same political party. The President chooses one Commissioner to act as Chair.
What agency is the FTC under?
Federal Trade Commission
U.S. Department of Commerce | Federal Trade Commission.
What does the FTC Bureau of Competition?
The FTC’s Bureau of Competition enforces the nation’s antitrust laws, which form the foundation of our free market economy. The antitrust laws promote the interests of consumers; they support unfettered markets and result in lower prices and more choices.
What is the name of the Bureau under the FTC that collects consumer complaints?
Bureau of Consumer Protection
The FTC’s Bureau of Consumer Protection stops unfair, deceptive and fraudulent business practices by collecting reports from consumers and conducting investigations, suing companies and people that break the law, developing rules to maintain a fair marketplace, and educating consumers and businesses about their rights …
Is FTC part of CFPB?
In addition, the CFPB will have the power to stop practices that are “unfair, deceptive, or abusive.” The FTC shares authority with the CFPB to enforce the consumer protection laws with respect to non-bank financial institutions.
How many bureaus does the Federal Trade Commission have?
Three bureaus
Three bureaus do the work of the FTC: Competition, Consumer Protection, and Economics. Several other offices help implement the mission of the bureaus. The Bureau of Competition’s job is to promote competition in the marketplace and to challenge business practices that work against competition.
What is FTC antitrust?
The FTC’s competition mission is to enforce the rules of the competitive marketplace — the antitrust laws. These laws promote vigorous competition and protect consumers from anticompetitive mergers and business practices.
Is the Clayton Antitrust Act still in effect?
The Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914 continues to regulate U.S. business practices today. Intended to strengthen earlier antitrust legislation, the act prohibits anticompetitive mergers, predatory and discriminatory pricing, and other forms of unethical corporate behavior.
What replaced the Sherman Antitrust Act?
Clayton Antitrust Act, law enacted in 1914 by the United States Congress to clarify and strengthen the Sherman Antitrust Act (1890). Woodrow Wilson asked for a drastic revision of existing antitrust legislation, Congress responded by passing the Clayton measure. …
Who created the FTC?
Woodrow Wilson
Federal Trade Commission/Founders
The Federal Trade Commission was created on September 26, 1914, when President Woodrow Wilson signed the Federal Trade Commission Act into law.
How do I speak to someone at FTC?
The Federal Trade Commission works to promote competition, and protect and educate consumers. You can learn more about consumer topics and file a fraud report online or by calling 1-877-FTC-HELP (382-4357).
What are four provisions of the Clayton Anti Trust Act?
The principal provisions of the Clayton Act, which is far more detailed than the Sherman Act, the law it was meant to supplement, include (1) a prohibition on anticompetitive price discrimination; (2) a prohibition against certain tying and exclusive dealing practices; (3) an expanded power of private parties to sue …
Which president passed the Sherman Antitrust Act?
The Sherman Anti-Trust Act passed the Senate by a vote of 51–1 on April 8, 1890, and the House by a unanimous vote of 242–0 on June 20, 1890. President Benjamin Harrison signed the bill into law on July 2, 1890.
What does the Clayton Act prohibit?
Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers and acquisitions where the effect “may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” As amended by the Robinson-Patman Act of 1936, the Clayton Act also bans certain discriminatory prices, services, and allowances in dealings between merchants.
What led to the enactment of the Clayton Act?
The Clayton Antitrust Act is a United States antitrust law that was enacted in 1914 with the goal of strengthening the Sherman Antitrust Act. … The US Congress passed the bill in June 1914, and President Woodrow Wilson later signed it into law.
What are the main provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act?
Under this Act, as amended, the Commission is empowered, among other things, to (a) prevent unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce; (b) seek monetary redress and other relief for conduct injurious to consumers; (c) prescribe rules defining with specificity acts …
What violates the Clayton Act?
Prohibited Actions under the Clayton Act
Exclusive Dealings: requiring a buyer or seller to do buy or sell all or most of a certain product from a single supplier such that competitors are unable to compete in the market. Price Discrimination: selling similar goods to buyers at different prices.
Who wrote the Clayton Act?
Henry De Lamar Clayton
It was drafted by Henry De Lamar Clayton. The act prohibited exclusive sales contracts, local price cutting to freeze out competitors, rebates, interlocking directorates in corporations capitalized at $1 million or more in the same field of business, and intercorporate stock holdings.
What led to the Sherman Act?
Why Was the Sherman Antitrust Act Passed? The Sherman Antitrust Act was passed to address concerns by consumers who felt they were paying high prices on essential goods and by competing companies who believed they were being shut out of their industries by larger corporations.
What happens if you violate antitrust?
Punishment for Antitrust Law Violations
Such violations constitute felonies. As such, they may be punished with heavy fines or prison time. Individuals may be required to pay up to $350,000 or have to spend up to three years in prison. Corporations can be forced to pay up to $10,000,000.
What does the word antitrust mean?
Definition of antitrust
: of, relating to, or being legislation against or opposition to trusts or combinations specifically : consisting of laws to protect trade and commerce from unlawful restraints and monopolies or unfair business practices.
Why is it called antitrust?
Antitrust law is the law of competition. Why then is it called “antitrust”? The answer is that these laws were originally established to check the abuses threatened or imposed by the immense “trusts” that emerged in the late 19th Century.
Is Amazon a monopoly?
Though Amazon may be dominant on its platform, with a steady stream of entrants into the market, it still allows competition to occur. Although its size is large, when analyzing Amazon’s actions through the lens of the current definition of a monopoly from the Federal Trade Commission, Amazon is not a monopoly.