Kumi Naidoo

Kumi Naidoo is a popular human rights activist. He served as the Secretary-General of Amnesty International for a while until December 2019. Naidoo was the first African head of Greenpeace which is an international environmentalist group. 

Name Kumi Naidoo
Birthday Unknown
Age 55 years old
Gender Male
Height Unknown
Weight Unknown
Nationality South African
Ethnicity Brown
Profession Activist
Net Worth Unknown
Married/Single Unknown
Children Naomi Naidoo
Education University of Oxford
Twitter @kuminaidoo
Facebook @NaidooKumi Home

He served as the International Executive Director of Greenpeace for six years. Kumi is one of the leading human rights activists around the world.

Here are some interesting facts about Kumi Naidoo you might want to know.

10 Facts About Kumi Naidoo

1. Kumi Naidoo is a well-known South African human rights activist. He served as the secretary-general of Amnesty International, a non-governmental organization focused on human rights. He was with Amnesty International until December 2019.

2. The details about Kumi Naidoo’s age details are not public. He was born in the year 1965 and is currently 55 years old.

3. Kumi was originally born in Durban, South Africa. His nationality is South Africa and is of Indian descent. His ethnicity is brown.

4. The identity of Kum Naidoo’s father and mother is not known. Also, it is not known if he has got any siblings or not.

5. Kumi became involved in human rights activities when he was only 15 years old. He was a Rhode Scholar at the University of Oxford. He has a Ph.D. in political sociology.

6. Kumi Naidoo is a memeber of the Advisory Council of Transparency International.

7. Kumi has a child, a daughter named Naomi Naidoo. It is not clear if Kumi is a married man or not. 

8. On December 5, 2019, Kumi stepped down from his duty as the Secretary-General of Amnesty International following his health problems.

9. The details about Kumi Naidoo’s net worth and annual earnings are not known. 

10. You can follow Kumi Naidoo on Twitter. His Twitter page has 51.5k followers.

You May Also Like