Basic Travel Requirements for Malaysians visiting
Burkina Faso
Travelers are required to fulfill the following requirements in order to
apply for a Burkinabe Visa.
- A Malaysian passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date and must have 2 blank pages for visa stamp.
- Duly completed and signed visa application form.
- If the applicant is a minor, the parents/legal guardians have to sign the form.
- Passport-size photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) taken in white background.
- Travel document.
- Proof of financial support.
- Proof of accommodation.
- Copy of return flight ticket.
- Documentation showing applicant’s ties to home country.
- Documentation confirming the purpose of travel.
- Copy of travel itinerary.
Burkina Faso Visa for Malaysians
Facts about Burkina Faso
Museums, Archeological sites and National Parks are the prime destinations to visit in Burkina Faso. There are also lakes and rivers where tourists can come in contact with Crocodiles. Tourists in Burkina Faso are spoilt for choice on things to do while in Burkina Faso.
According to statistics in 2011, a total of 433,778 tourists visited the country.
There is a strict regulation on the export of items like masks, religious materials, and antiquities. You must get approval from the Ministry of Culture before you can go ahead and export these above-mentioned materials.
Homosexuality is illegal in Burkina Faso.
Types of Burkina Faso Visa
| Types of Visa | Processing Time | Duration of Stay |
|---|---|---|
| Tourist visa | 4 business days | 90 days |
| Business visa | 4 business days | 90 days |
General Requirements for Burkina Faso Visa
- A Malaysian passport valid for at least 6 months from the intended arrival date and must have 2 blank pages for visa stamp.
- Duly completed and signed visa application form.
- If the applicant is a minor, the parents/legal guardians have to sign the form.
- Passport-size photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) taken in white background.
- Travel document.
- Proof of financial support.
- Proof of accommodation.
- Copy of return flight ticket.
- Documentation showing applicant’s ties to home country.
- Documentation confirming the purpose of travel.
- Copy of travel itinerary.
Burkina Faso Tourist Visa Eligibility &
Requirements
- The Burkina Faso tourist visa is issued to Malaysians traveling to the country for tourism and visitation purposes.
- This visa is valid for 90 days.
- Applicants are required to provide proof of yellow fever vaccination.
- Applicants going for visitation purposes are required to provide an invitation letter.
- Exercise caution when traveling along the northern areas of the country near the Mali and Niger borders.
- If traveling with prescription medication, check with the government of Burkina Faso to ensure the medication is legal in Burkina Faso. Always, carry your prescription medication in original packaging with your doctor’s prescription.
- You can get hepatitis A and typhoid through contaminated food or water in Burkina Faso, make sure to stay up-to-date on vaccinations.
- Avoid using buses and local (green) taxis. Buses have been involved in catastrophic accidents and been targeted by roadside criminals. Green taxis are often mechanically unsafe, pick up multiple passengers in a single taxi, and have been connected to criminal activity involving its passengers.
- There are a handful of yellow taxi cab services that are acceptable and utilize centralized dispatchers, fare meters, seatbelts, and well-maintained automobiles.
Burkina Faso Business Visa Eligibility &
Requirements
- The Burkina Faso business visa is issued to those who intend to go to Burkina Faso for commercial and trade activities.
- The visa is valid for 3 months and can be extended.
- A letter of invitation from the host company in Burkina Faso is required.
- The letter should be printed on the company’s letter headed paper.
- The invitation letter should include the following information:
- All personal information of the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.).
- Everything about the planned trip (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity, financial source for expenditures).
- All details of the inviting entity (name, contact number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative of the entity, etc).
- The letter should state the duration and nature of the business to be carried out. The valid contact address of the company should be included in the letter.
- Proof of any previous dealings between the sponsoring and the host company should be provided, if any.
Burkina Faso Visa Fees
Tourist visa
190.00 (USD)
Business visa
190.00 (USD)
Burkina Faso Visa Application Centres & Embassies in
Malaysia
–
Burkina Faso does not currently have an Embassy/Consulate in Malaysia. Applicants are advised to visit neighboring countries to process their visa applications.
–
–
–